Governor Information

Our governing board is made up of 16 governors who include the headteacher, a minimum of four Parent governors, a Staff governor and a governor appointed by the local authority. All other governors have been co-opted by the governing board.  No more than a third of the board can be staff members.  All governors are appointed for a term of four years.

 

Committee Membership and Link Governor Roles

Governor impact statement 2015-2017

Meet The Governors

 

Chair of Governors

Michael Theobalds (Local Authority) Term of Office – August 2017 – July 2021

I have been a governor since August 2013 and am currently Chair of Governors. Our family have lived in Much Wenlock since 1981 and both our daughters Hannah and Harriet attended Much Wenlock Primary School. Two of our five grandchildren, Tom and Charlie,  are pupils at the school. I have worked in education all my professional life, being a headteacher for 20 years, an Ofsted inspector and a local authority school improvement partner. I ran my own company for seven years training headteachers throughout the UK and overseas.  In addition to being a school governor, my community involvement includes being a committee member of both the U3A and the Much Wenlock Bowling Club.

Headteacher

Carl Litchfield Term of Office - September 2014 on-going

I became the Headteacher at Much Wenlock Primary School in September 2014. I am very proud of our school and it is a privilege to be part of such a fantastic community. The staff at this school work extremely hard to provide the children with exciting learning opportunities which will help them reach their potential. Outside of school, when I’m not out running or cycling, I like to relax in the garden and spend time with my family.

Staff Governor

Clare Marsh Term of Office – January 2018 - December 2022

I started at Much Wenlock Primary School in September 2014 and am now in my twentieth year of teaching. In my career I have taught all year groups across the primary phase. My profession has seen me work for Oxfordshire, Telford & Wrekin and now Shropshire local authorities. I am currently enjoying teaching in Year 1. I am the school SENCO and am passionate about learning for all.

I live in Shrewsbury with my partner Andy and our three children. Luke, who is 13, Toby, who is 10 and Evie who is 5. When I get a minute, I enjoy playing music, singing and long walks.

 

Parent Governors

 

Donna Grainger Term of Office – July 2018 – July 2022

 I decided to put myself forward as parent governor after my daughters first year in reception at the school, she was very nervous but with the support from the staff she really enjoyed it and is currently in class one where she in continuing to thrive.

The teachers and staff were and continue to be brilliant with the children, giving them a nurturing but free environment to learn.
With a background in healthcare I wanted to offer my services as a governor and as a parent also.
I have a keen interest in mental health, well being and nutrition and look forward to working with the school as link governor of mental health and well being to ensure that the pupils and staff continue to enjoy a happy and healthy learning environment.
Our other daughter has recently started at the nursery and thoroughly enjoys the new nursery setting and forest school. 
My family and I enjoy swimming , dancing, music and gardening and being outdoors .
 

Kelly Higgins Term of Office – July 2018 – July 2022

 

Ruth Shaw Term of Office – July 2018 – July 2022

With two sons, Tom and Will, in Year 1 and the School’s preschool respectively, and a considerable background in Secondary Education at Senior Leadership level, I welcomed the chance to be a part of the School’s Governing body. I am delighted to be in a position to support the school in its drive for Outstanding; contributing in any way that I can to the school, its community, its teaching staff and most importantly, the experience of its children

 

 Charles Dornton Term of Office – November 2015 – October 2019

I was appointed in November 2015, I have two children at the school, Louisa is in Year 6 and Edward is in Year 3. I sit on the Health and Safety Committee and the Governor Safeguarding link. I am also involved with the school as a volunteer, assisting on field trips and forest school.

 

Martin Willetts Term of Office - November 2015 - October 2019

I grew up in Shropshire, and my wife and I moved to Much Wenlock in 2007.  We are now the proud parents of three young children - two of them at Much Wenlock Primary School, and one due to start in September 2017.  I am delighted to be supporting the development of this school and its role in the community.  At work I help businesses deliver large IT projects; outside of work I like to get out in the fresh air with our children.

  

Co-opted Governors

Alison Turner Term of Office - November 2017 – November 2021

 I joined Much Wenlock Primary School as Deputy Head in September 2017 having previously worked in schools in Telford and Wrekin with a wide range of year groups.  I am also a Mastery Specialist Teacher for Salop and Herefordshire Maths Hub; my role with the Hub involves developing a Teaching for Mastery approach within both our school and other local schools, providing focused support when necessary.  During my spare time, I love snowboarding, going out on my motorbike or taking my Labrador out for long walks. 

Shelagh Entiknap Term of Office - November 2017 – November 2021

 

Linda Stevenson Term of Office - July 2015 – June 2019

I have been a governor for 7 years. My husband and I have lived in Much Wenlock since 1975. I was a founder member of Much Wenlock Twinning Group. I have helped to establish links between Much Wenlock Primary School and Jann Arthus-Bertrand Primary School in Cysoing our twin town. I enjoy walking and I am a member of a French Reading Group.

 

Richard Lawrence Term of Office - July 2015 - June 2019

I have been a Governor since 2014 and currently chair the Finance and Personnel Committee.  I originally herald from Kent however moved to Much Wenlock in 2008 after visiting family here for many years.  Both of my children Joseph and Rosie attend the school and enjoy the learning experience that it offers.  I have worked in regeneration and major programme delivery for almost 20 years, working in both the private and public sectors.  Outside of work I enjoy travelling, running, football and playing music. 

 

Rebecca Dickinson Term of Office - July 2015 - June 2019

I have lived in Much Wenlock for thirty years and have been working at William Brookes School for nearly as long where I was a staff governor during a very exciting time in their history – the building of the new school and the Olympic Games.  Both my children attended Much Wenlock Primary and William Brookes and now two of my grandchildren are at Much Wenlock primary. I have loved my years at William Brookes working at a teaching assistant and was one of the first TAs to gain Higher Level Teaching Assistant status.  Using my knowledge of dyslexia and autism spectrum conditions, I aim to help pupils remove their barriers to learning and become confident, successful and independent learners.

 

 

Linda Stempt Term of Office - November 2016 - 2020

I moved to Much Wenlock from Sussex five years ago, after I retired.   I had been a Civil Servant, working in various policy units in Westminster and then, latterly, involved in developing and delivering an IT business system for a government agency, during which time I learned to speak fluent management consultant.   My husband and I were foster parents for West Sussex for many years, usually asked to help out where children had special educational needs or behavioural problems, and usually only short term, although one stuck; he's now 33, still has a few issues - and still very much part of the family. The community of Much Wenlock has welcomed and supported me from the start (and more so since the death of my husband in 2013),  and I am pleased to think that by becoming governor of this lovely school I can  - just possibly  - give something back.

Richard Langford  Term of Office - June 2017 - June 2021

  I joined the governing body in June 2017 as a co-opted governor. I am now retired having spent the vast majority of my career in primary education, including 19 years as headteacher in two local schools. I led both schools through a total of five successful Ofsted inspections during that period.

I live in Much Wenlock and now contribute to the local community by volunteering with The National Trust on Wenlock Edge and supporting Wenlock Olympians. I sing in the Much Wenlock Male Voice Choir and am also a keen cyclist and sports fan.

 

Nikki Davies  Term of Office - September 2016 - September 2020

I moved to Much Wenlock in 2008, my husband grew up in Shropshire and wanted to return after a number of years in London. Our daughter Izzy is now in year 3 and we all very much enjoy being part of the community. I became a parent governor in September 2016, sit on the finance committee and have a link role with maths. When not working I enjoy spending time with Izzy, cooking, exploring the countryside and meeting up with friends

 

Clerk to the Governing Body

Alun Morgan

 

Meeting Attendance for Academic Year 2018 – 2019

To be added at the end of the current school year.

Register of Interests

None registered.

Business Interests

No governors have any business interests with any companies associated with Much Wenlock Primary School.

 

Personal Interests

The following Governors have children/grandchildren at the school - 

Michael Theobalds, Charles Dornton, Martin Willetts, Rebecca Dickinson, Richard Lawrence,Ruth Shaw, Kelly Higgins, Nikki Davies

Governors who are members of staff are - 

Carl Litchfield; Clare Marsh; Shelagh Enticknap, Alison Turner

Governors that have roles in other educational establishments

Rebecca Dickinson is employed as a Higher Level Teaching Assistant at William Brookes Academy